poptrivia


RPM




fertility-awareness (11K)
PPMP

Population Statistics

Total Population, Household Population, Number of Households, Average Household Size and Population Density by Province, City, and Municipality :

as of May 1, 2010 (total population includes institutional population)

Province, City, Municipality and Barangay Total Population Population Density
2010
Household Population
2007
Number of Households
2007
Ave. House-hold Size
2007
200020072010
REGION VI 6,211,038 6,843,643 7,102,438 351 6,827,633 1,396,505 4.89
AKLAN 451,314495,122535,725 295 493,219102,8114.80
ALTAVAS 22,49623,69223,91921923,6884,9234.81
BALETE 23,61626,36027,19720626,3585,6734.65
BANGA 32,12834,27638,06359334,2347,0794.84
BATAN 27,88929,24330,31238329,2396,4224.55
BURUANGA 15,07715,76716,96224715,7633,2044.92
IBAJAY 39,64342,74245,27926842,7359,0984.70
KALIBO (Capital) 62,43869,70074,6191,63169,43714,8944.66
LEZO 12,39313,07714,51862013,0772,8984.51
LIBACAO 25,98326,61028,0058826,6105,2135.10
MADALAG 17,44117,88918,1687117,8843,4815.14
MAKATO 22,77725,04325,46138325,0375,0005.01
MALAY 24,51932,11045,81181330,7326,4214.79
MALINAO 23,69923,92124,10813923,8924,7135.07
NABAS 25,01428,34531,05231528,3395,7674.91
NEW WASHINGTON 33,98139,65642,11267439,5978,1414.86
NUMANCIA 24,61427,57029,8621,03527,4775,8344.71
TANGALAN 17,60619,12120,27735919,1204,0504.72
ANTIQUE 472,822515,265546,031217514,632106,7204.82
ANINI-Y19,62320,09720,34941120,0974,0844.92
BARBAZA18,59720,70921,77516520,7064,2774.84
BELISON11,62112,46712,80744912,4602,7554.52
BUGASONG28,29430,39432,26415930,3826,2774.84
CALUYA20,04925,52630,04623825,5035,1744.93
CULASI34,73237,10039,08620837,0137,7554.77
HAMTIC38,23042,37545,98332942,3738,7064.87
LAUA-AN23,25823,80825,21126723,8055,0904.68
LIBERTAD12,95514,65315,66917614,6372,9744.92
PANDAN27,64729,51832,49423729,5146,2004.76
PATNONGON31,55533,69435,10227833,6907,2174.67
SAN JOSE (Capital)48,26154,87157,8471,46754,50811,6144.69
SAN REMIGIO26,07928,40130,44611528,3975,5095.15
SEBASTE14,97315,84017,27015715,8323,2794.83
SIBALOM49,97153,93456,05822753,86511,1344.84
TIBIAO21,77223,22824,51315523,2274,9294.71
TOBIAS FORNIER (DAO)27,33129,77230,66931629,7475,9844.97
VALDERRAMA17,87418,87818,4426318,8763,7625.02
CAPIZ654,156701,664719,685273700,807144,5254.85
CUARTERO 24,28625,30625,45614325,3005,3294.75
DAO 30,62331,42031,91144031,3996,4024.90
DUMALAG 25,92029,22129,29826129,0996,1044.77
DUMARAO 40,30342,60343,98618842,5858,6474.92
IVISAN 24,25625,88226,76349425,8765,3614.83
JAMINDAN 33,96634,83135,0026434,7997,4944.64
MA-AYON 32,70035,44836,43025835,4277,3264.84
MAMBUSAO 36,79337,49837,67231737,4667,8464.78
PANAY 40,59942,35743,44937342,3488,7634.83
PANITAN 37,45838,66637,89542238,6547,7015.02
PILAR 38,90340,91241,57236040,8998,6174.75
PONTEVEDRA 40,10342,00343,52532741,9678,5974.88
PRESIDENT ROXAS 27,53128,45928,56136928,4565,7074.99
ROXAS CITY (Capital) 126,352147,738156,1971,531147,25729,7544.95
SAPI-AN 22,91223,55224,77931023,5435,0944.62
SIGMA 27,36628,70929,13828728,6916,1414.67
TAPAZ 44,08547,05948,05113347,0419,6424.88
GUIMARAS 141,450 151,238 162,943 270 150,909 32,114 4.70
BUENAVISTA 41,717 43,817 46,703 364 43,747 9,674 4.52
JORDAN (Capital) 28,745 32,524 34,791 276 32,358 6,519 4.96
NUEVA VALENCIA 30,716 35,026 37,852 276 34,972 7,544 4.64
SAN LORENZO1 20,168 22,319 24,032 258 22,313 4,655 4.79
SIBUNAG2 20,104 17,552 19,565 163 17,519 3,722 4.71
ILOILO 1,877,119 2,110,588 2,230,195 473 2,103,975 430,384 4.89
AJUY 45,192 47,113 47,248 244 47,100 9,193 5.12
ALIMODIAN 31,494 34,035 37,484 259 34,027 6,970 4.88
ANILAO 22,170 23,465 27,486 365 23,462 4,700 4.99
BADIANGAN 22,213 24,504 26,218 338 24,504 5,163 4.75
BALASAN 25,474 27,384 29,724 725 27,384 5,764 4.75
BANATE 27,263 28,714 29,543 248 28,707 5,928 4.84
BAROTAC NUEVO 45,804 49,515 51,867 549 49,457 10,129 4.88
BAROTAC VIEJO 36,314 39,326 41,470 291 39,202 8,137 4.82
BATAD 17,009 18,298 19,385 433 18,295 3,747 4.88
BINGAWAN 11,866 12,259 13,432 158 12,259 2,650 4.63
CABATUAN 45,935 50,861 54,950 666 50,841 10,732 4.74
CALINOG 48,454 51,018 54,430 234 51,017 10,211 5.00
CARLES 53,404 57,673 62,690 560 57,652 11,535 5.00
CONCEPCION 34,240 36,881 39,617 408 36,875 7,464 4.94
DINGLE 38,311 40,828 43,290 559 40,765 8,626 4.73
DUEÑAS 30,882 32,149 33,671 372 32,064 6,726 4.77
DUMANGAS 56,291 62,769 66,108 566 62,677 13,348 4.70
ESTANCIA 35,842 39,479 42,666 1,337 39,479 7,986 4.94
GUIMBAL 27,707 29,724 32,325 726 29,697 6,351 4.68
IGBARAS 27,878 29,417 31,347 206 29,412 6,115 4.81
JANIUAY 54,166 57,878 63,031 352 57,878 11,411 5.07
LAMBUNAO 61,084 63,300 69,023 280 63,257 12,555 5.04
LEGANES 23,475 27,357 29,438 914 27,299 5,535 4.93
LEMERY 23,546 25,017 27,441 229 25,015 5,346 4.68
LEON 43,729 45,647 47,522 339 45,634 9,041 5.05
MAASIN 30,828 32,555 35,069 224 32,526 6,066 5.36
MIAGAO 57,092 60,498 64,545 486 60,138 11,927 5.04
MINA 18,096 19,809 21,785 502 19,807 4,015 4.93
NEW LUCENA 19,490 21,318 22,174 503 21,303 4,239 5.03
OTON 65,374 77,621 82,572 976 77,566 16,120 4.81
CITY OF PASSI1 69,601 76,045 79,663 318 75,974 14,989 5.07
PAVIA 32,824 39,275 43,614 1,246 39,224 8,386 4.68
POTOTAN 61,206 67,626 70,955 777 66,649 13,624 4.89
SAN DIONISIO 28,702 32,171 33,650 265 32,124 6,577 4.88
SAN ENRIQUE 28,655 30,006 32,422 370 29,989 6,125 4.90
SAN JOAQUIN 47,826 50,102 51,645 223 50,045 9,500 5.27
SAN MIGUEL 20,754 23,804 25,013 1,169 23,803 4,932 4.83
SAN RAFAEL 12,847 13,694 14,655 101 13,659 2,795 4.89
SANTA BARBARA 46,076 51,075 55,472 716 50,974 10,678 4.77
SARA 42,363 45,005 46,889 256 44,990 9,536 4.72
TIGBAUAN 50,446 54,574 58,814 971 54,549 11,300 4.83
TUBUNGAN 19,007 20,631 21,540 628 20,629 4,214 4.90
ZARRAGA 18,252 21,458 23,693 287 21,320 4,480 4.76
ILOILO CITY (Capital) 366,391 418,710 424,619 7,585 414,747 85,518 4.85
NEGROS OCCIDENTAL 2,136,647 2,869,766 2,907,859 367 2,864,091 579,951 4.94
BAGO CITY 141,721 159,933 163,045 405 159,645 32,309 4.94
BINALBAGAN 58,280 64,747 65,431 353 64,697 12,837 5.04
CADIZ CITY 141,954 150,750 151,500 293 150,586 29,568 5.09
CALATRAVA 74,623 78,452 79,009 180 78,448 16,167 4.85
CANDONI 19,987 21,748 21,336 111 21,708 4,224 5.14
CAUAYAN 88,610 93,569 96,921 186 93,538 18,5455.04
ENRIQUE B. MAGALONA 54,490 57,424 59,434 524 57,396 11,6814.91
ESCALANTE 79,098 92,035 93,005 744 91,918 18,6444.93
HIMAMAYLAN 88,684 102,014 103,006 268 101,886 20,5594.96
HINIGARAN 74,997 80,528 81,925 509 80,517 16,1344.99
HINOBA-AN (ASIA) 50,809 53,894 54,624 129 53,886 10,3105.23
ILOG (15) 46,525 53,460 54,423 193 53,422 10,8474.93
ISABELA 48,719 58,819 59,523 336 58,759 11,5095.11
CITY OF KABANKALAN2 149,769 166,970 167,666 231 166,821 31,8575.24
LA CARLOTA CITY 56,408 63,584 63,852 465 63,462 12,9064.92
LA CASTELLANA 59,102 70,838 71,013 328 70,813 14,0275.05
MANAPLA 49,581 52,428 52,687 467 52,395 10,4875.00
MOISES PADILLA 34,658 39,239 39,257 273 39,239 7,5475.20
MURCIA 59,358 71,289 75,207 264 70,768 14,6824.82
PONTEVEDRA 42,089 46,768 47,945 426 46,724 9,9234.71
PULUPANDAN 25,849 27,072 25,350 1,102 27,064 5,8034.66
SAGAY CITY4 129,765 140,511 140,740 361 140,347 27,6485.08
SAN CARLOS CITY 118,259 129,809 129,981 338 129,568 26,2304.94
SAN ENRIQUE 22,091 22,987 23,189 1,104 22,979 4,6974.89
SILAY CITY 107,722 120,365 120,999 563 120,128 24,3824.93
SIPALAY 62,063 67,211 67,403 156 67,163 12,8805.21
CITY OF TALISAY5 79,146 96,444 97,571 563 96,242 19,8114.86
TOBOSO 40,712 41,358 41,658 338 41,358 8,4574.89
VALLADOLID 32,576 34,895 36,416 759 34,852 7,6154.58
CITY OF VICTORIAS6 81,743 88,149 88,299 659 87,992 16,8175.23
SALVADOR BENEDICTO 17,259 22,979 23,624 139 22,968 4,2405.42
BACOLOD CITY (Capital) 429,076 499,497 511,820 3,279 496,802 106,6084.66
Note
  1. 1 Created into a barangay on December 22, 1991 under Provincial Ordinance No. 2 series 1991 dated September 4, 1991; taken from barangay Camalobalo.
  2. 2 Converted into a City on August 2, 1997 under Republic Act 8297.
  3. 3 Created into a barangay on August 14, 1994; taken from barangay Camingawan.
  4. 4 Converted into a City on August 10, 1996 under Republic Act 8192.
  5. 5 Converted into a City on March 21, 1998 under Republic Act 8489.
  6. 6 Converted into a City on March 21, 1998 under Republic Act 8488.
  7. 7 Created into a barangay on October 13, 1991 under Sangguniang Panlalawigan Ordinance No. 1 dated March 6, 1991; taken from Barangay VI.
Back to top